Cross-Border Investment · 2026-10-08

Korea's FDI Arrivals Rose Faster Than Filings Through September 2026

Executive summary

Summary

Korea's Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources reported US$22.90 billion in foreign direct investment filings and US$14.87 billion in investment arrivals for January through September 2026, up 10.8% and 30.6% year on year, respectively. The provisional figures show stronger realized inflows, while the filing and arrival totals describe different stages and should not be treated as a conversion rate.

  1. For January through September, FDI filings reached US$22.90 billion (+10.8% year on year), while arrivals reached US$14.87 billion (+30.6%). Both are provisional ministry statistics, not measures of private-fund fundraising.
  2. M&A filings were US$4.38 billion (+53.1%), and M&A arrivals were US$6.98 billion (+126.0%). These are separate reporting stages; the arrival figure should not be divided by the same-period filing figure to infer a closing rate.
  3. Manufacturing filings fell 34.5% to US$5.72 billion even as manufacturing arrivals rose 110.6% to US$6.25 billion. The divergence calls for transaction-level review rather than a single sector-growth conclusion.
What changed
The 7 October release reports provisional year-to-date FDI statistics through 30 September. Arrivals are recorded inflows; filings are reported investment plans. The release does not identify an investable transaction pipeline or establish when individual filings will arrive.

Analysis

On 7 October 2026, Korea's Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources published provisional foreign direct investment statistics covering the first nine months of the year, through 30 September. It reported US$22.90 billion in filings, up 10.8% from the same period of 2025, and US$14.87 billion in arrivals, up 30.6%. The ministry described the filing total as the third highest and the arrival total as the highest for a January–September period in its series.

The distinction between filings and arrivals matters. A filing records a reported foreign investment, while an arrival records capital that has come into Korea under the statistical framework. The figures are separate period totals and do not track a single cohort of investments from filing to funding. The ministry says the results are provisional and may be revised.

By investment type, greenfield filings totalled US$18.52 billion, up 4.0% year on year, while M&A filings totalled US$4.38 billion, up 53.1%. Greenfield arrivals were US$7.89 billion, down 4.9%; M&A arrivals were US$6.98 billion, up 126.0%. The stronger M&A arrival figure is evidence of recorded inflows in that category, not evidence that every newly filed transaction has closed.

The sector split is similarly mixed. Manufacturing filings declined 34.5% to US$5.72 billion, while manufacturing arrivals rose 110.6% to US$6.25 billion. Service-sector filings rose 27.8% to US$14.21 billion, with information and communications, including data centres, at US$2.43 billion, up 35.8%. The ministry also highlighted foreign investment associated with semiconductor supply chains, AI data centres and clean energy; its release does not identify all the underlying transactions or their terms.

For overseas GPs, LPs and strategic investors, these statistics offer a check on where cross-border capital is being reported and received. They are not a proxy for fund commitments, a list of available assets, or proof of any specific investor's access. The divergence between manufacturing filings and arrivals, and between greenfield and M&A flows, is a reason to examine deal-level disclosures before inferring a forward pipeline.

The next useful evidence is the ministry's subsequent quarterly data alongside company announcements, financing documents and applicable official filings for any proposed transaction. This is an analytical reading of the published aggregates; it does not attribute causation or forecast future inflows.

Why it matters

The latest official data separates investment intentions from recorded capital arrivals at a time when those measures are moving at different speeds. That distinction helps international investors frame diligence on Korean targets and partnerships without mistaking an aggregate filing trend for deployed capital or an executable deal.

Questions for further review

  • Which underlying transactions explain the rise in M&A arrivals, and when were those investments originally filed?
  • Are manufacturing arrivals concentrated in a small number of completed investments despite weaker new manufacturing filings?
  • For a specific target or partnership, what do company disclosures and official filings confirm about ownership, funding and execution timing?